145 A.D.2d 367 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] (CPL 210.45 [7].)
The issue is not, as stated by the majority, the appropriateness of dismissing an indictment simply because the motion seeking such relief is made pro se by a represented defendant. Rather, the issue is whether there is sufficient factual evidence before this court to enable it to conclude that the defendant’s right to testify was improperly denied.
The right of a defendant to testify before the Grand Jury considering charges against him, and the procedure for exercising this right are set forth in CPL 190.50 (5), which provides in relevant part as follows:
"(a) When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be * * * submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment * * * he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent. * * *