60 Ill. App. 3d 266 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1978
[…] Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 26—1(a)(2)). Count II of the complaint charged that on June 23,1976, the defendant “committed the offense of disorderly conduct, in that he, knowingly did an act in such an unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb Rick Salomon and to provoke a breach of the peace, to wit: Contacted in an harassing manner, in violation of” section 26—1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 26—1(a)(1)).
The statute under which the defendant was charged in this action (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 26—1) reads as follows:
“(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace; or
(2) With intent to annoy another, makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation thereby ensues; * * *
Rriefly, by way of introduction, the complainant’s wife, Janet Lynn Salomon, hereinafter Mrs.