People v. Reid
[…] The incident allegedly took place in this courthouse, in a hall outside of a courtroom. The defendant Reid is the complainant in a rape prosecution against a Sylvester Cox. This complainant claims a common-law relationship with Cox.

Grand larceny in the third degree, in violation of subdivision 6 of section 155.30 of the Penal Law is committed when a person steals property and when the property, regardless of its nature and value, is obtained by extortion. Larceny by extortion is further defined in subdivision 2 of section 155.05 of the Penal Law as follows: "A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will” (emphasis supplied), followed by a list of nine specific clauses delineating the nature of the threat or type of intimidation by which the larceny is intended to be effectuated.