Lead Opinion
[…] Because the trial court acquitted defendant of second degree murder, for the prosecution to renew the count would constitute double jeopardy.
Further supporting this position is the fact that both parties stated at oral argument that this is not the case to address the doctrine of imperfect self-defense. However intertwined the doctrine may have been with the lower court’s ruling, we need not adjudicate its appropriateness in order to decide the case. The majority has selectively dissected the defense out of the lower court’s analyses and dispatched it from Michigan’s jurispru
See also MCL 768.33, which states: “When a defendant shall he acquitted or convicted upon any indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, he shall not thereafter he tried or convicted for a different degree of the same offense .. .