People v. Redding
[…] Weiner v Warden of City Prison, Kings County, 237 App Div 28, app dsmd 261 NY 620; People v Bock, 77 Misc 2d 350; People v Bates, 124 NYS2d 315.)

Defendant’s second point, that this court erred in delaying its decision on defendant’s motion until after it had pronounced verdict (thereby converting the motion, defendant asserts, into a motion to set aside the verdict) is equally without merit. CPL 170.30 (subd 1) governs motions to dismiss informations as, inter alia, defective. Subdivision 2 of that section requires that the motion “be made within the period provided by section 255.20” which requires that “all pre-trial motions *** be made within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment.” Subdivision 3 of CPL 255.20 adds, however, that (with certain exceptions not relevant here): “[a] pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits.” (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it was properly within this court’s discretion to grant Mr. Redding’s motion, made after the People’s case, after the court pronounced verdict.