People v. Redding
[…] Based upon the analysis which follows, this court denies defendant’s motion to dismiss.

CPL 40.20 (subd 1) states that “[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.” An offense is defined by CPL 40.10 (subd 1) which states as follows: “An ‘offense’ is committed whenever any conduct is performed which violates a statutory provision defining an offense.” CPL 40.30 defines previous prosecution: