People v. Redding
[…] “(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”

CPL 100.50 (subd 3) states that a “misdemeanor complaint must or may be replaced and superseded by an information pursuant to the provisions of section 170.65.” Subdivision 1 of the latter section provides that a “defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending is *491not required to enter a plea thereto.” (CPL 170.65, subd 1.) The subdivision goes on to provide that, except in the event a defendant waives his right to be prosecuted by an information instead of by a misdemeanor complaint (see supra, at n 1), “[flor purposes of prosecution, such instrument must *** be replaced by an information, and the defendant must be arraigned thereon. If the misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information.” Several courts have considered the validity of informations which lack supporting depositions.