People v. Redding
[…] “(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and
“(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
“(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”

CPL 100.50 (subd 3) states that a “misdemeanor complaint must or may be replaced and superseded by an information pursuant to the provisions of section 170.65.” Subdivision 1 of the latter section provides that a “defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending is *491not required to enter a plea thereto.”