People v. Redding
[…] Based upon the analysis which follows, this court denies defendant’s motion to dismiss.

CPL 40.20 (subd 1) states that “[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.” An offense is defined by CPL 40.10 (subd 1) which states as follows: “An ‘offense’ is committed whenever any conduct is performed which violates a statutory provision defining an offense.” CPL 40.30 defines previous prosecution:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person ‘is prosecuted’ for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either:
“(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or
“(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and *** a witness is sworn.”

In a Bench trial, as was the initial Redding trial, jeopardy attaches when the court begins to hear evidence. (Lee v United States, 432 US 23.)

Thus, it would seem that jeopardy had attached in the first Redding prosecution, and that a subsequent prosecution would be barred. CPL 40.30 (subd 4), however, creates an exception to the general rule: “Despite the occurrence of proceedings specified in subdivision one, if such proceedings are subsequently nullified by a court order which dismisses the accusatory instrument but authorizes the people to obtain a new accusatory instrument charging the same offense or an offense based upon the same conduct, the nullified proceedings do not bar further prosecution of such offense under any new accusatory instrument obtained pursuant to such court order or authorization.” (Emphasis added.)