People v. Redding
[…] It is clear that not every defect in an accusatory instrument is jurisdictional. (People v Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 600.) Some defects which have been held nonjurisdictional include: failure to verify an information properly (People v Ehlers, 99 Misc 2d 764) and failure to place a check mark *490in the box on the District Attorney’s office form for “misdemeanor complaint” or for “misdemeanor information”. (People v Gittens, 103 Misc 2d 309.)

CPL 100.10 (subd 1) provides that an information “is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony. It may serve as a basis both for the commencement of a criminal action and for the prosecution thereof in a local criminal court.”