People v. Recorder's Court Judge 2
[…] People v Dixon, 392 Mich 691, *161 707; 222 NW2d 749, 756 (1974) (separate opinion of LEVIN, J.). (Emphasis supplied.)

3. The prosecutor claims that Dixon's construction of MCLA 780.581; MSA 28.872(1) would make the statute violate the title-object clause of the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which reads:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

The purpose of the title-object clause is (1) to ensure that legislators pass only those bills of which they are fully apprised, and (2) to minimize public ignorance of the law by making the law more accessible.