People v. Ramos
[…] (See generally, People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 290-293 [14 Cal.Rptr.2d 418, 841 P.2d 938]; cf. People v. Mickle (1991) 54 Cal.3d 140, 168 [284 Cal.Rptr. 511, 814 P.2d 290] [reaching a different conclusion under post-Proposition 8 law].) Evidence Code section 1202 limited impeachment of a hearsay declarant to that which “would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” As the trial court correctly found, the proffered evidence constituted specific instances of conduct, which, under pre-Proposition 8 law, Evidence Code section 787 were prohibited “to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”