People v. Ramos
[…] The court responded, “On the day of argument, just before we started argument, there was a comment made by [defense counsel] whether the court would consider providing such an instruction if one was drafted during the break in argument. I felt it was an untimely request and did not permit that to be done in view of the fact that we spent a lot of time getting instructions ready and both sides were ready to argue.” Additionally, the court noted the jurors were apprised of their duty to disregard the former verdict during the jury selection process.

We find no error. Section 1093.5 expressly requires that except for issues arising during argument, “all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of argument, the court, on request of counsel, must: (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given. . . .” Delivery presupposes a written presentation to afford an intelligible basis and orderly manner for making these *1181determinations. (People v. Terry (1969) 70 Cal.2d 410, 420, fn. 4 [77 Cal.Rptr. 460, 454 P.2d 36].)