18 P.3d 822 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] For the same reason, the verdict convicting defendant of menacing is not inconsistent with the first degree burglary verdict.
V.
Defendant asserts that his multiple convictions for first degree burglary, second degree assault, and menacing violate the doctrine of merger and constitutional principles of double jeopardy. We agree in part.
A.
A defendant may be convicted of multiple offenses arising out of a single transaction if such defendant has violated more than one statute, but he or she cannot be convicted of both a greater and lesser-included offense. Section 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S.1999; Armintrout v. People, 864 P.2d 576 (Colo.1993). See also People v. Garcia, 940 P.2d 357 (Colo.1997).
Section 18-1-408(5)(a), C.R.S.1999, defines a lesser included offense as one "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." The doctrine of merger treats an offense as lesser included when proof of the essential elements of the greater offense necessarily establishes the elements required to prove the lesser offense. Armintrout v. People, supra.