56 P.3d 89 | Colo. | 2002
[…] Wilson v. People, 743 P.2d 415, 420 (Colo.1987); see also Garcia, 28 P.3d at 344.[8]
III. Applicability of Heat of Passion Mitigator to Defendant
The prosecution argues that the jury's failure to mark the second degree murderheat of passion verdict form could not have rendered the trial fundamentally unfair because the evidence could not support a second degree murder heat of passion verdict. We agree.
A. The Statute
Section 18-3-103(3), the statute describing murder in the second degree and the heat of passion mitigator, provides:
(1) A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person.
....
(3) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), murder in the second degree is a class 2 felony.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), murder in the second degree is a class 3 felony where the act causing the death was performed upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a serious and highly provoking act of the intended victim, affecting the defendant sufficiently to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person; but, if between the provocation and the killing there is an interval sufficient for the voice *94 of reason and humanity to be heard, the killing is a class 2 felony.