Edward V. Hanrahan, State's Attorney of Cook County, of Chicago (Elmer C. Kissane and James W. Reilley, Assistant State's Attorneys, of counsel), for appellee.
[…] She did not have a package of marijuana on her person. She also testified that while she had pleaded guilty to the charge of possession of marijuana as a result of the arrest in question, she was not in fact guilty of the charge.

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the evidence, arguing that there were insufficient grounds for the arrest and subsequent search of himself and Leona Mamach.

The Criminal Code, Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38 § 107-2(c) provides that an officer may arrest a person if:

"He has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or had committed an offense."

[1, 2] It is well settled that a warrantless arrest may be made on the basis of probable cause and that a warrantless search may be made incidental to a valid arrest.