77 Cal. App. 2d 734 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1947
[…] Clark, 70 Cal. App. 2d 132 [160 P.2d 553]. In the first of these cases it was said: "The crime of robbery is complete when the robbers without lawful authority and by means of force and fear obtain possession of the personal property of another in the presence of its lawful custodian and reduce it to their manual possession." That language was applicable to the facts in those cases but it was not intended to establish a fixed rule of law that the crime of robbery could not be complete unless the property in question *737 was actually taken into the hands of the robber. [1a] Section 211 of the Penal Code defines robbery as follows: "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." This requires the taking of personal property which is in the possession of another from his person or immediate presence but does not require that this be done by the use of the hands of the person doing the taking.