People v. Puig
[…] Counts 11, 12, 13 and 14 of this indictment do not fall within these categories. Neither the indictment nor the Grand Jury evidence discloses any conduct in New York on the part of the defendant anticipatory to or directed toward the New Jersey substantive offenses. Whatever overt acts were or were not committed, an agreement solely between seller and buyer to transfer narcotics is not sufficient to establish conspiracy to commit the sale, as the consummated crime necessarily involved the co-operation of the two persons (People v Potwora, 44 AD2d 207).

CPL 20.20 (subd 2, par [a])

The court next turns to CPL 20.20 (subd 2), which deals with situations in which none of the conduct constituting the offense occurred within New York. Under paragraph (a), jurisdiction can be exercised only where "the offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred within this state.” Neither sale nor possession of a controlled substance can be considered a "result offense” within the meaning of CPL 20.10 (subd 3), which is to say an offense of which a specific consequence is an element.