People v. Puig
[…] It is also to be noted that the metropolitan area includes counties outside the City of New York.

COUNTS 11 THROUGH 14

Counts 11 through 14 accuse the defendant respectively of sale of a controlled substance, possession with intent to sell, straight possession and criminal facilitation, all arising out of an alleged transfer of cocaine in the vicinity of Newark Airport in the State of New Jersey. The District Attorney asserts that the Grand Jury had jurisdiction over these counts pursuant to CPL 20.20 (subd 1, par [c]; subd 2, pars [a], [b]).

CPL 20.20 (subd 1, par [c])

Under CPL 20.20 (subd 1) the New York courts may exercise jurisdiction over offenses where "conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish * * * (c) A conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit such offense, or otherwise to establish the complicity of at least one of the persons liable therefor; provided that the jurisdiction accorded by this paragraph extends only to conviction of those persons whose conspiratorial or other conduct of complicity occurred within this state”.