People v. Puig
[…] Section 115.15 of the Penal Law provides that "a person shall not be convicted of criminal facilitation upon the testimony of a person who has committed the felony charged to have been facilitated unless such testimony be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with such facilitation.”

CPL 20.20 (subd 2, par [b])

Finally, the People contend that jurisdiction over the New*233ark Airport counts may be had under CPL 20.20 (subd 2, par [b]). This presents what appears to be a question of first impression. The paragraph provides for jurisdiction where "the statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein.”