People v. Puig
[…] CPL 20.20 (subd 2, par [b])

Finally, the People contend that jurisdiction over the New*233ark Airport counts may be had under CPL 20.20 (subd 2, par [b]). This presents what appears to be a question of first impression. The paragraph provides for jurisdiction where "the statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein.” The term "particular effect” is further defined by CPL 20.10 (subd 4) as follows: "When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a 'particular effect’ upon such jurisdiction.”

The indictment alleges that the Newark Airport sale was committed "in furtherance of the conspiracy charged in counts one and six of this indictment,” the purpose of which was according to those counts "to sell and distribute cocaine in the City of New York and elsewhere.”