People v. Puig
[…] The court has examined the official record of attendance of the Grand Jury and finds that on November 13 when the indictment was voted, 18 grand jurors were present, 16 of whom were also present on October 8, 9, and 14, when the underlying evidence was presented. The presumed validity of the indictment has not been overcome (People v Howell, 3 NY2d 672).

FURTHERANCE OF JUSTICE

The motion to dismiss in the furtherance of justice can be quickly disposed of. CPL 210.40 (subd 1) authorizes such a dismissal only if there is "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution * * * would constitute or result in injustice.” The defendant has alleged no facts whatever supportive of his contention, compelling or otherwise, and the motion is accordingly denied.

COUNTS 7 THROUGH 10