People v. Pryor
[…] The dissent views the defense interposed as tenuous; however, we are reversing and remanding for a new trial because of cumulative errors which occurred. Defendant, though he may be ultimately found guilty, is entitled to a fair trial. We cannot say with the certainty of the dissent that there is no significant probability that, had the cumulative errors not occurred, defendant would not have been acquitted (see People v Crimmins, 28 NY2d 407, 412). The major error committed was in instructing the jury about the defense of duress. Subdivision 1 of section 40.00 of the Penal Law defines the defense as arising when a "defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable ñrmness in his situation would have been unable to resist” (emphasis added). The court instructed the jury that to find that the defendant acted under duress they must find that "the compulsion must be present and immediate and of such a nature as to induce a well-founded fear of impending death or serious bodily injury.”