27 N.Y.2d 246 | NY | 1970
[…] At the time of the incident at the dance hall — a place of public assembly — there were about 75 to 100 youths gathered in a ‘ ‘ tight ’ ’ group in the immediate vicinity of the fight between the defendant and De Haas. Loud voices of “ fight, fight ” were heard in the dance hall, resulting in additional persons’ running towards the fight area.
In my opinion, the evidence was more than ample to support defendant’s conviction for violating section 240.20 of the Penal Law, which provides, in pertinent part, that “ [a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: 1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ’ ’.
It is inferable from the evidence presented at the trial that defendant was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that “ public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm” would result from his fighting.