People v. Prather
[…] At common law, the ownership in such cases might be averred to be in the heir at law, if in possession, or in the ordinary before proof of the will, or in the executor or administrator after their appointment. But to aver ownership in a deceased person or in an estate was fatal. A like rule' prevailed in this state prior to the adoption of our Penal Code. (People v. Hall, 19 Cal. 425.)

The question then is, Has the code wrought such a change as to the allegation of ownership as to render this error now unimportant? Section 956 of the Penal Code provides that: “When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, is not material.”

In People v. Leong Quong, 60 Cal. 107, which was a case of grand larceny, the court said: "The name of the owner of property stolen is not a material part of the offense charged.