97 Misc. 2d 66 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] New Hampshire had an obligation to make some showing that by concentrating its enforcement resources on the gender class with more potential offenders, it could ignore the rest of the population altogether in achieving a greater protection for its children than a gender-neutral law would achieve. This, according to the Circuit Court, it failed to do.
Such a finding could be applicable here if there existed in New York a similar total immunity for the female as exists in New Hampshire. But there is no such immunity in New York. On the contrary, section 20.00 of the Penal Law provides: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”
Therefore, a guilty-minded, active accomplice may be answerable as a principal even though the accomplice cannot commit the crime individually, and the fact that a female is legally, factually and physically incapable of committing the offense is no defense.