People v. Powell
[…] Gilcher did not testify that the police officers knew anything about the black man in dark clothes they saw enter the courtyard. Nor did he describe any circumstances that would have led the man to believe he was not properly in the courtyard. The man had the right to refuse to answer any questions and to walk, or even to run, away from the officers. (See, e.g., People v Howard, 50 NY2d 583, 590, cert denied 449 US 1023 [1980].)

Further, as defense counsel argued, the record precludes any belief that the black man in dark clothes was committing a trespass. Penal Law § 140.05 states that a trespass occurs when a person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon the premises. “Premises” includes any building and any real property. (Penal Law § 140.00 [1].) “A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain”. (Penal Law § 140.00 [5].)