People v. Powell
[…] After stating that the proof demonstrated "two different assaultive instances”, the court granted the motion to "leave out the lamp” and stated that only the bat would be referred to in his charge. Thereafter, in summations and charge, the issue presented to the jury was whether defendant had caused physical injury to the victim by striking him on the head with a bat. The jury acquitted defendant of the burglary counts, and convicted him of the assault and criminal mischief counts.

CPL 200.70 (1) permits a court to amend an indictment when the "amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.” Subdivision (2) of the statute specifically proscribes an amendment "in any respect which changes the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed it”. The amendment permitted here did not correct a defect or *57error relating to a matter