People v. Postall
[…] In the present case, by contrast, there was no connection between the defendant’s locker and any lost or stolen mail, fruits of the extortion of a postal employee, or similar fruits of a crime connected with the defendant’s employment, and no apparent connection (until after the search) with the shooting of Robert Brown.

Inspector Biegelman’s testimony, and the United States Postal Service Employee Relations Manual, also conflict with New York statutory law. CPL 2.20 (1) (c) provides that United States Postal Service police officers and inspectors have the "power to carry out warrantless searches whenever such searches are constitutionally permissible and acting pursuant to their special duties” (emphasis supplied). The cases discussed in this opinion show that the inspectors’ power to carry out warrantless searches is restricted by the Fourth Amendment and the comparable provision in the New York Constitution (art I, § 12).2