People v. Pope
[…] Opinion by

Judge NEY.

Defendant, Ernest R. Pope, appeals the judgment entered on a jury verdict finding him guilty of one count of forgery. We reverse and remand for a new trial.

Premised on allegations that defendant forged an endorsement on a Medicaid check payable to a physician, he was charged with one count each of forgery, theft, solicitation to commit forgery, and solicitation to commit theft. Trial resulted in the conviction at issue here.

I

Defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by denying his challenge for cause of a prospective juror pursuant to § 16 — 10—103(l)(k), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A). We agree.

Section § 16-10-103(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8A) provides:

The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds:
(k) The juror is a lawyer....

In Binkley v.