People v. Pons
[…] The statutory definition of "eavesdropping” does not include monitoring of the type of information which was intercepted here, namely, a string of digits displayed on a screen. The practical impossibility of a technical compliance with various of the statutory requirements (see, e.g., CPL 700.35 [3]; 700.30 [7]) additionally demonstrates the inapplicability of the statute to the device in question.

i.

An eavesdropping warrant is defined in CPL 700.05 (2) as "an order of a justice authorizing or approving eavesdropping.” "Eavesdropping” is defined in CPL 700.05 (1) as " 'wiretapping* or 'mechanical overhearing of conversation’ ”. "Wiretapping” is, in turn, defined in Penal Law § 250.00 (1) as, inter alia, "the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof*. "Mechanical overhearing of a conversation” is defined in Penal Law § 250.00 (2) as the "intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto”.

The monitoring at issue obviously did not entail "mechanical overhearing of conversation”, as no conversation, i.e., no exchange of thoughts or feelings was sought to be overheard or recorded.