People v. Pollenz
[…] In each case, the order of the Appellate Division dismissing the defendant’s appeal to that court should be reversed, and the case should be remitted to the Appellate Division for determination of the appeal.

Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Meyer, Simons, Kaye, Alexander and Hancock, Jr., concur in Per Curiam opinion; Judge Titone taking no part.

In each case: Order reversed and case remitted to the Appellate Division, Second Department, for determination of the appeal.

. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

"§450.10 Appeal by defendant to intermediate appellate court; in what cases authorized as of right.

"An appeal to an intermediate appellate court may be taken as of right by the defendant from the following judgment, sentence and order of a criminal court: