3 P.3d 473 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Here, the amended information provided that:
The acts of racketeering activity referred to above include but are not limited to the commission and attempted commission of the following;
. . . .
B. THEFT
On or about March 6, 1994, to March 17, 1994, did feloniously, unlawfully and knowingly take a thing of value, to wit; UNITED STATES CURRENCY of the value of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) or more from [a person]....
The information delineates twelve other incidents of theft in a similar fashion.
We conclude that the amended information properly alleges theft. It complies with § 18-4-401(6), C.R.S.1999, which, as pertinent here, provides that:
In every indictment or information charging a violation of this section, it shall be sufficient to allege that, on or about a day certain, the defendant committed the crime of theft by unlawfully taking a thing or things of value of a person or persons named in the indictment or information.
Further, defendant has failed to demonstrate and does not contend, that the information prevented him from defending against the COCCA charge or prejudiced him in any way. See People v.