130 Misc. 2d 987 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] Corp. v Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 325 [1979]).
The defendants nonetheless contend that a leasehold is not the sort of personal property which is susceptible of larceny. In support of their position, the defendants rely upon dicta in the case of People v Ashworth
The court cited no precedent for this dicta, apparently
The revised Penal Law significantly broadened the definition of property subject to larceny by including "any article, substance or thing of value * * * which is provided for a charge or compensation.” (Penal Law § 155.00 [1]; see, eg., People v Seymour, 55 AD2d 737 [3d Dept 1976]; People v Parga, 188 Col 413, 535 P2d 1127, 1128-1129 [1975] [Model Penal Code].) Moreover, the statute includes within the concept of asportation "bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein” (Penal Law § 155.00 [2]; emphasis added), which was intended to extend the concept of larceny to the constructive acquisition of property. (Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 155.00, p 103; cf.