96 Misc. 2d 1020 | New York District Court | 1978
[…] It held the instrument insufficient.
Quite clearly it would be improper to apply the holding of that case to test the sufficiency of a misdemeanor complaint, without any further discussion. First, before the enactment of the CPL there was no accusatory instrument which was called or served the function of a misdemeanor complaint. (Denzer, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 100.10, p 367.) Further, it is provided in CPL 100.10 (subd 4) that the misdemeanor complaint may serve "as a basis for the commencement of a criminal action, but it may serve as a basis for prosecution thereof only where a defendant has waived prosecution by information pursuant to subdivision three of section 170.65.” Thus, it may be argued, any prejudice to the defendant resulting from the commencement of an action on an accusatory instrument based on information and belief from an undisclosed source, must be remedied prior to trial unless the defendant consents otherwise.