656 N.Y.S.2d 42 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1997
[…] The People presented evidence that the defendant and his partner stopped the vehicle in which Marcano was a passenger and requested documentation of ownership. An altercation ensued, and the officers allegedly struck Marcano and her companion. Marcano testified that, while she was seated in a patrol car, the defendant struck her, causing her to lose consciousness, and said
At the conclusion of the People’s case, the defendant moved to dismiss the aggravated harassment charge. In order to convict the defendant of aggravated harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.30 [3]), the People were required to prove that "with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person * * * [the defendant] strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of the race, color, religion or national origin of such person” (emphasis supplied). The court reserved decision but expressed its opinion that there was insufficient evidence to support the charge and advised the defendant that it would set aside the verdict if the jury found him guilty.