656 N.Y.S.2d 42 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1997
[…] Here, the evidence was legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of aggravated harassment in the second degree.
When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, "the relevant question is whether, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt” (Jackson v Virginia, 443 US 307, 319; People v Ford, 66 NY2d 428, 437). Under Penal Law § 240.30 (3), the evidence must demonstrate that the defendant, "with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person * * * [s]trikes shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of race, color, religion or national origin of such person”. It has been observed that Penal Law § 240.30 (3) "forbids attempts to subject others to physical contact because of racial, religious or ethnic bias” (People v Rivera, 144 Misc 2d 565, 569), and that "[a]ny racial epithets are