People v. Pierre
[…] (1984 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 100.30, 1988 Pocket Part, at 12.)

All the methods listed for verifying the facts in a complaint are designed to instill in the witness the serious consequences *631of his/her sworn statements. Society equates the taking of an oath with the acceptance and understanding of these consequences. CPL 1.20 (38) defines an oath as "an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.” In place of an oath, we accept substitutes to which we attribute the same force and effect, e.g., the warning on the form notice verification that false statements made therein are subject to the penalty of perjury.