People v. Pierre
[…] Moreover, the court in King (supra) recommends a method of verification not contemplated by the CPL. There is no need to utilize the District Attorney, and thereby create a new procedure by which to verify an accusatory instrument. The court has a built-in mechanism already provided for in CPL 100.30 (2), wherein it may expressly "direct * * * verification in a particular manner prescribed in said subdivision one” *629(emphasis supplied). Since CPL 100.30 (1) (b), (c), (d) and (e) are all ineffective here (see discussion supra), the court must utilize CPL 100.30 (1) (a) — "[s]uch instrument may be sworn to before the court with which it is filed”.

Pursuant to CPL 100.30 (2) this court expressly directs verification, where the complaint rests solely on the allegations of a child less than 12, to be provided pursuant to CPL 100.30 (1) (a)—the witness must swear before the court with which it is filed.