69 Misc. 2d 1085 | New York County Courts | 1972
[…] That warrant was issued by a Supreme Court Justice pursuant to article 700 of title T of the CPL and was specifically directed at only those conversations of this defendant and other unknown persons pertaining to violations of sections 225.10, 225.20 and 105.05 of the Penal Law. The warrant further provided that ‘ ‘ there being a conspiracy involved here ’ ’, the "wiretap should not be terminated when such conversations were first obtained but should be continued for a period of 30 days.
CPL 700.10 provides in part: “2. No eavesdropping warrant may authorize or approve the interception of any communication for any period longer than is necessary to achieve the objective of the authorization, or in any event longer than thirty days.”
It is further provided by subdivision 7 of section 700.30, that every warrant must contain a provision specifically directing the termination of the wiretap upon the attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event upon the expiration of 30 days.