People v. Piening
[…] This contention is meritless. The prosecution was not prohibited from obtaining additional counts upon resubmission of the original charges to the Grand Jury. CPL 210.20 (subd 4) authorizes the resubmission of charges, by permission of the court, to the Grand Jury when an indictment has been dismissed for insufficient evidence, while CPL 200.80 provides that “a superseding indictment may be filed at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or commencement of a trial” (People v Potter, 50 AD2d 410, 412; emphasis added). Clearly, these two sections authorize both the resubmission of the original charges and the submission of new ones to the second Grand Jury. Hence, the resulting indictments were not defective.