People v. Piat
[…] Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 95½, par. 6— 206(a)(31).

Section 11 — 501.6 provides for the chemical testing of a driver who has been involved in a personal injury or fatal motor vehicle accident for the purpose of determining the alcohol or other drug content of such person’s blood. (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 95½, par. 11— 501.6.) Section 11 — 501.6(a) states, in part:

“Compliance with this Section does not relieve such person from the requirements of Section 11 — 501.1 of this Code.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 95½, par. 11 — 501.6(a).)

Both sections 11 — 501.6 and 6 — 206(a)(31) became effective January 1, 1991, and focus on an intoxicated driver involved in a personal injury or fatal motor vehicle accident.