People v. Philipp
[…] Such cross-corroboration is permitted in cases where, as here, the corroboration requirements of each statement are set forth in different statutes for different reasons (id.). In addition, it was corroborated by her brother Peter who testified that defendant had locked him out of the house while defendant was inside with Janna (see People v Anderson, 99 AD2d 560, 561).

We are also unpersuaded by defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in allowing Janna, then age seven, to give unsworn testimony. Pursuant to CPL 60.20 (subd 2), the unsworn testimony of a child under the age of 12 is admissible “if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof”. Here, the trial court made a thorough preliminary investigation of Janna’s capacity to testify. Further, the court instructed the jury that Janna’s testimony was unsworn and that it was their province to determine her credibility.