People v. Pfeiffer
[…] We disagree. First, as defendant correctly observes, the Crime Victims’s Rights Act does not purport to confer general remedial rights on victims or prosecutors, and has therefore not provided the necessary legal exception to the rule that a court may not modify a valid sentence. While it can be argued that the statement in MCL 780.774; MSA 28.1287(774) that "[t]he failure to provide a right, privilege, or notice to a victim under this article shall not be grounds for the defendant to seek to have the conviction or sentence set aside,” means that a victim may seek such relief, we conclude that the provision is intended to forestall any effort by a defendant to seek resentencing on this basis, and is not intended to address a victim’s right to seek resentencing, or to create such a right where no such right previously existed.