No. 4—90—0866 | Ill. App. Ct. | Jun 26, 1991
[…] We reverse the trial court.

The current prostitution statute has been in effect since January 1, 1986 (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 11 — 14(a)), and reads as follows:

“Any person who performs, offers or agrees to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12 — 12 of this Code for money, or any touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person, for money or anything of value, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification commits an act of prostitution.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 11 — 14(a).)

Section 12 — 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines sexual penetration as:

“[A]ny contact, however slight, between the sex organ of one person and the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 12(f).)

In 1984, the prostitution statute read:

“Any person who performs, offers or agrees to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12 — 12 of this Code for money commits an act of prostitution.” Ill. Rev.