People v. Petre
[…] The offense of custodial interference was created for conduct constituting the least serious level of culpability (Penal Law §§ 135.45-135.50). That charge is reserved for situations where the victim is under the age of 16 and is related to the abductor. The significant impact of this distinct three-category scheme is that while kidnapping in the first degree is a class A-I felony, unlawful imprisonment and custodial interference are at the worst degree only class E felonies.

C. —PENAL LAW § 135.30 — AN AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE TO KIDNAPPING

Penal Law § 135.30 provides that: "In any prosecution for kidnapping, it is an affirmative defense that: (a) the defendant was a relative of the person abducted, and (b) his sole purpose was to assume control of such person.”

*546There are virtually no reported cases in which this defense has been used in New York State. However, it is clear to the court that this defense was not intended to be applicable to a fact situation such as was presented to the Grand Jury in the instant case.