People v. Peters
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12 — 5(a)). The defendant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on October 20, 1987, in which he asserted that the charging instrument failed to state a cause of action and thus was void. After holding a hearing to adjudicate the motion, the trial court granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss on November 20, 1987, and the State filed a timely notice of appeal.

Section 12 — 5(a) of the Code defines the offense of reckless conduct in the following language:

“A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he performs recklessly the acts which cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12— 5(a).)

The main thrust of the State’s appellate argument is that the legislature, by using the words “an individual” instead of “another individual,” did not intend to delimit the scope of the statute to persons other than defendants.