People v. Perryman
[…] [8] The current language of MCL 770.9; MSA 28.1106 is:

During the pendency of an appeal or application for leave to appeal, a justice or judge of the court in which the appeal or application is filed may admit the defendant to bail, if the offense charged is bailable and if the offense is not an assaultive crime as defined in section 9a of this chapter.

[9] Contrast the situation where the statutes provide differing definitions of the same term. People v Smith, 423 Mich 427; 378 NW2d 384 (1985).

[10] The statutes discussed in the text are not the only such references to "charged." Section 2 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, MCL 780.2; MSA 28.1285(2), requires the Governor of Michigan to "have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)