204 Cal. App. 2d 201 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] The sole question presented on this appeal is whether or not a prior petit theft conviction in a foreign state is to be considered in determining whether or not section 666 of the Penal Code is applicable.
We have concluded that the trial court erred in ordering that the information be dismissed. In the trial court’s opinion a prior foreign offense does not constitute a “prior” within the purview of section 666. The court reached this conclusion by reading part of section 668 of the Penal Code into section 666. Section 668 of the Penal Code reads as follows: “Every person who has been convicted in any other state, government, country, or jurisdiction of an offense for which, if committed within this State, such person could have been punished under the laws of this State by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this State in the manner prescribed in section [s] 644, 666, and 667, and to the same extent as if such prior conviction had taken place in a court of this State.”
We think it is clear that section 668 of the Penal Code applies only to prior felony convictions. Obviously, it would not apply to petit theft which is a misdemeanor.