262 Mich. App. 267 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] We affirm.
MCL 750.224f(5) defines “felony” as “a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to violate such a law.”
This statute provides the procedure by which a convicted felon may apply for restoration of firearms rights by the concealed weapons board in the county in which the convicted felon resides and the criteria that must be satisfied.
MCL 776.20 provides: “In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.”