126 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 12 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1981
[…] The Evidence Code section 405 procedure was followed but not mentioned in the majority opinion in Adams and in French in that it provides that the jury is not to be instructed to disregard the evidence once it has been admitted. When considered in conjunction with Evidence Code section 406, section 405 appears to encompass the statutory basis for the rule that lack of compliance with title 17 of the California Administrative Code or questions about the Adams foundational requirements go only to the weight of the evidence. Evidence Code section 406 states: “This article does not limit the right of a party to introduce before the trier of fact evidence relevant to weight or credibility.” In combination, Evidence Code sections 405 and 406 permit the court to exclude the test results if there is no credible evidence of the foundational facts and the jury to consider any attacks on the foundational facts in determining the weight to be accorded the test results.