126 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 12 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1981
[…] As we point out in this opinion, relevancy of the blood-alcohol-test results is not an issue and the provisions of Evidence Code section 403 are not applicable when the claim is that all the title 17 requirements have not been met and the violation is not of constitutional dimension. (See People v. French (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 511, 522 [143 Cal.Rptr. 782].) As long as there is no constitutional violation,
Since Evidence Code section 403 is not applicable here, as to the preliminary or foundation facts, Evidence Code section 405 is. This section states as follows: “With respect to preliminary fact determinations not governed by Section 403 or 404:
“(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing evidence and the
(b) If a preliminary fact is also a fact in issue in the action:
(1) The jury shall not be informed of the court’s determination as to the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact.
(2) If the proffered evidence is admitted, the jury shall not be instructed to disregard the evidence if its determination of the fact differs from the court’s determination of the preliminary fact.”
The Evidence Code section 405 procedure was followed but not mentioned in the majority opinion in Adams and in French in that it provides that the jury is not to be instructed to disregard the evidence once it has been admitted.