124 Misc. 2d 1060 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] With the consent of all parties, the court interviewed these jurors about this additional problem, and was convinced that two of the four would indeed not be able to serve the additional time without being subjected to very serious economic consequences. After a complete jury and four alternates had been chosen (but before opening statements were made), these two jurors were excused and two alternates substituted in their place.
THE LAW
The court in these circumstances has the authority to excuse sworn jurors and substitute alternates in their place.
CPL 270.35 states in part as follows: “If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving * * * or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service * * * the court must discharge such juror.”
The fact that a juror would suffer serious economic hardship by continued service makes such juror unavailable as that term is used by the statute.