People v. Percin
[…] People v. Thompson, 97 NY 313, 318."

*100 See, also, O'Neil v. State, 237 Wis 391 (296 NW 96, 135 ALR 719).

The above quoted passage applies with equal force to the Michigan statute.

Defendants contend that they were tried under the wrong statute, and that they should have been tried under CL 1948, § 750.123 (Stat Ann § 28.318), which says in part:

"Any * * * officer authorized to serve process or arrest or apprehend offenders against criminal law who shall receive from a defendant or from any other person any money * * * as a consideration, reward or inducement, for omitting or delaying to arrest any defendant, or to carry him before a magistrate * * * or for omitting or delaying to perform any duty pertaining to his office, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not more than 6 months or by fine of not more than * * * 250 dollars."

Defendants claim that this misdemeanor statute applies to police officers and that the extortion statute applies to everyone, and, therefore, it was clearly the legislative intent to punish police officers under the misdemeanor statute only.