59 N.Y.2d 353 | NY | 1983
[…] We agree that CPL 270.15 (subd 2) was violated by the court’s refusal to hear the challenge “outside of the hearing of the prospective jurors in such manner as not to disclose which party made the challenge”. Notwithstanding this error, reversal of defendant’s conviction is not warranted on this basis, the defendant having failed to demonstrate any prejudice as a consequence of the error.
Defendant also argues that there was insufficient corroboration of the victim’s testimony as required by section 130.16 of the Penal Law. We disagree. This statute would preclude defendant’s conviction of sodomy and sexual abuse in the absence of evidence, additional to that of the victim who was 11 years old at the time of these acts, tending to “[establish that an attempt was made to engage the alleged victim [in acts of sodomy and sexual abuse] at the time of the alleged occurrence” and tending to connect defendant with commission of the offense.