59 N.Y.2d 353 | NY | 1983
[…] The trial court has broad discretion to prevent this most time-consuming phase of a jury trial from becoming unduly protracted (People v Boulware, 29 NY2d 135, 140; People v Corbett, 68 AD2d 772, 778-779, affd 52 NY2d 714),
Defendant next contends that he was improperly denied the opportunity to make a challenge for cause out of the hearing of the jury. We agree that CPL 270.15 (subd 2) was violated by the court’s refusal to hear the challenge “outside of the hearing of the prospective jurors in such manner as not to disclose which party made the challenge”. Notwithstanding this error, reversal of defendant’s conviction is not warranted on this basis, the defendant having failed to demonstrate any prejudice as a consequence of the error.