149 Misc. 2d 36 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1990
[…] (Matter of Katz v Murtagh, 28 NY2d 234, 238.)
This principle of summary action has been codified in 22 NYCRR part 701 (special rules concerning exercise of the judicial contempt power by the Appellate Division, Second Department), and by the Appellate Division, First Department, at 22 NYCRR 604.2 (and see, Penal Law § 215.50 [7] [which provides for criminal contempt in the second degree and specifically states: "On or along a public street or sidewalk within a radius of two hundred feet of any building established as a courthouse, he calls aloud, shouts, holds or displays placards or signs containing written or printed matter, concerning the conduct of a trial being held in such courthouse or the character of the court or jury engaged in such trial or calling for or demanding any specified action or determination by such court or jury in connection with such trial.”]).