641 NYS2d 794 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1996
[…] . The District Attorney took the position in the Grand Jury that the citizen was exposed equally to crimes with an intentional culpable mental state. The Grand Jury, however, decided not to indict defendant for intentional homicide. Of course, from the standpoint of sentence, there is no distinction between intentional murder and depraved indifference reckless murder; both require a sentence of imprisonment with a minimum between 15 and 25 years and a maximum of life.
. That then new provision (Penal Law § 35.30 [2]), which is currently in effect, reads as follows: "2. The fact that a police officer or a peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force under circumstances prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision one [of section 35.30] does not constitute justification for reckless conduct by such police officer or peace officer amounting to an offense against or with respect to innocent persons whom he is not seeking to arrest or retain in custody.”
. Other substantive changes also expanding the justifiable use of force by a citizen were made in the provisions dealing with the justifiable use of force in defense of premises and in defense of a person in the course of a burglary in Penal Law § 35.20.