People v. Pena
[…] The extortion charge related to defendant's threat of harm, at the conclusion of the last beating, that defendant would kill the victim if she said anything else to the police (apparently about the previous assault). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Rose Hill Center, Inc. v. Holly Twp., 224 Mich.App. 28, 32, 568 N.W.2d 332 (1997); Smeets v. Genesee Co. Clerk, 193 Mich.App. 628, 633, 484 N.W.2d 770 (1992).

The extortion statute, M.C.L. § 750.213; M.S.A. § 28.410, provides in pertinent part:

Any person who shall ... orally ... maliciously threaten any injury to the person... with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years....

When a defendant is charged with extortion arising out of a compelled action or omission, a conviction may be secured upon the presentation of proof of the existence of a threat of immediate, continuing, or future harm. People v. Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich.