962 P.2d 285 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] We are unpersuaded.
When two criminal statutes prescribe different penalties for identical conduct, a defendant convicted and sentenced under the harsher statute is denied equal protection of the laws. People v. Oliver, 745 P.2d 222 (Colo.1987). If, however, there are differences in the type of conduct proscribed by the respective statutes, equal protection is not offended. People v. Romero, 746 P.2d 534 (Colo.1987).
Section 42-4-1413, C.R.S.1997, provides:
Any operator of a motor vehicle who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has violated a state law or municipal ordinance, who has received a visual or audible signal such as a red light or siren from a police officer driving a marked vehicle showing the same to be an official police, sheriff or Colorado state patrol car directing the operator to bring the operator's vehicle to a stop, and who willfully increases his or her speed or extinguishes his or her lights in an attempt to elude such police officer, or willfully attempts in any other manner to elude the police officer, or does elude such police officer, commits a class 2 misdemeanor traffic offense.
Defendant acknowledges that this statute contains different elements from § 18-9-116.5, the vehicular eluding statute. He therefore concedes that the misdemeanor traffic offense of eluding or attempting to elude a police officer is not included within the felony offense of vehicular eluding. See People v. Fury, 872 P.2d 1280 (Colo.App. 1993).
Nevertheless, in defendant's view, because his conduct here could have been punishable under the misdemeanor provision, his conviction of the felony offense violated his equal protection rights. We disagree.