157 Misc. 2d 90 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1993
[…] In this case, the factual allegations in the information
However, the court concludes that the facts pleaded in support of the charge of endangering the welfare of a child are facially insufficient. Section 260.10 (1) of the Penal Law requires that the prosecution establish that the defendant "knowingly [acted] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child”. The only fact in the information which supports this charge is the allegation that the complainant’s three-year-old child was in the vehicle at the time of this incident.