People v. Pedro M.
[…] Both parties were given more than the statutory time allowed to submit further written arguments. Therefore, this court will not consider this motion to be "ex parte”, but "on notice” to the defense attorney.

The People argue that the complainant is worried that disclosure of his HIV status will subject him to discrimination *713and possible physical attack. The complainant is also worried that his career as an entertainer will also be in jeopardy if such information is made public.

Public Health Law Article 27-F

Under Public Health Law § 2782 "[n]o person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information”. (See also, 10 NYCRR 63.4.) Confidential HIV-related information is: "any information, in the possession of a person who provides one or more health or social services or who obtains the information pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information, concerning whether an individual