58 A.D.2d 462 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] The expiration date of the last extension order was February 15, 1974. All of the tapes from plant 7 were sealed on February 22, 1974, seven days after the expiration of the last renewal order, and 97 days after the conclusion of the initial period set forth in the warrant itself.
THE LAW
The requirement in the State of New York for sealing recordings upon the expiration of an eavesdropping warrant authorizing such recordings is set forth in CPL 700.50 (subd 2) as follows: "2. Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communications made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions” (emphasis supplied).