People v. Payton
[…] Penal Law § 120.15 was amended in 1992. The respective defendants, in all of the cases cited by this defendant (People v Vazquez, 136 Misc 2d 1057, supra; People v Diaz, 146 Misc 2d 260, supra; People v Wright, NYLJ, July 19, 1991, at 23, col 4 [Crim Ct, NY County], supra), were charged with menacing under Penal Law former § 120.15. The former statute, entitled "Menacing”, read: "A person is guilty of menacing when, by physical menace, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”

The present statute, Penal Law § 120.15, entitled "Menacing in the third degree”, reads: "A person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury.”