People v. Payton
[…] (Note, Stopping Stalkers: A Critical Examination of Anti-Stalking Statutes, 67 St John’s L Rev 347 [1993].)

*173The former single degree crime of "menacing” has been divided into three statutes, effective November 1, 1992, with the former single degree menacing statute designated "menacing in the third degree” (Penal Law § 120.15) and the new statutes designated "menacing in the second degree” (Penal Law § 120.14) and "menacing in the first degree” (Penal Law § 120.13). (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 120.14, 1994 Pocket Part, at 155.)

Penal Law § 120.14 (2), the subdivision of New York’s anti-stalking law that defendant is charged with, provides that:

"A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when: * * *
"2. He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death.”

Thus, the People must allege by sufficient factual allegations that the defendant engaged in a course of conduct with the intent to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury.

I

The phrase "course of conduct” is not specifically defined in the Penal Law.